Fair Processing Notice

We are Neyber Limited (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our” or “Neyber”). We provide an online platform which provides access to financial products to employees or members of our clients.

Neyber is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) to enter into a regulated credit agreement as a lender, exercise, or have the right to exercise, the lender's rights and duties under a regulated credit agreement and to carry out credit broking activities, under reference number 718709.

Our registered address is at First Floor (East) Tabernacle Court, 16-28 Tabernacle Street, London, England, EC2A 4DD. We are a private limited company and our registered company number is 08806631. We operate from our registered address. We are not covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

Neyber is committed to compliance with Data Processing Laws and respecting your privacy. “Data Processing Laws” means (a) the Data Protection Act 1998 and any laws or regulations implementing Directive 95/46/EC; and/or (b) the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); and/or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations; and any applicable laws replacing, amending, extending, re-enacting or consolidating any of the above DP Laws from time to time; For the purposes of the Data Processing Laws Neyber is the data controller and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number: ZA039009).

This Fair Processing Notice forms part of Neyber’s Privacy Policy.

1. GENERAL

  1. Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

  2. The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.

  3. Details of the personal information that will be processed, for example: name, address, date of birth, address, contact details, financial information, employment details, device identifiers including IP address and vehicle details.

  4. We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

  5. We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

  6. Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

2. AUTOMATED DECISIONS

  1. As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk or if our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with that of known fraudsters or money launderers; or is inconsistent with your previous submissions; or you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity. You have rights in relation to automated decision making: if you want to know more please see Neyber’s Privacy Policy or contact us using the details provided below.

3. CONSEQUENCES OF PROCESSING

  1. If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

  2. A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details provided.

4. DATA TRANSFERS

  1. Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

  1. Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

  2. For more information or to exercise your data protection rights please, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

  3. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office which regulates the processing of personal data.

6. CONTACTING NEYBER

  1. Should you wish to contact us to regarding Neyber’s Fair Processing Notice, please email the Neyber Data Protection Officer or write to us at Customer Services, Neyber Limited, 1st Floor, 3 Finsbury Avenue, London, EC2M 2AR.

Last updated: 30th May 2018

Get in touch

Got questions or need more information? Feel free to get in touch with us.

We're open Monday - Thursday 9am to 6pm, Friday 9am to 5pm. We are closed at weekends and on Bank Holidays. Call charges may vary.

Calls may be monitored or recorded for training or quality purposes.
Please note, we are not able to take applications by phone.

0800 820 3103

0203 744 0552

Financial wellbeing team: hello@neyber.co.uk

Support team: contactus@neyber.co.uk